The mandatory and comprehensive nature of the court's obligation to the accused was illustrated in Ervin v. State, 584 So.2d 947 (Ala.Cr.App.1991).. There is no photo or video of Kerry Spencer Shoemaker.Be the first to share a memory to pay tribute. Other jurisdictions that have considered this issue have concluded that a limiting instruction is not required when evidence of other crimes or prior bad acts is properly admitted as part of the res gestae of the crime with which the defendant is charged. Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.. Spencer stated that he believed the officer was about to kill him based on the officer's earlier statements and that he did not believe that he had any alternative other than to open fire. ), aff'd 500 So.2d 1064 (Ala.1986), cert.